La Senda Verde gives shelter to a wide variety of birds:
Red and green Macaw (Ara chloroptera)
Green wing Macaws are native to Central and South America and build their nests in high trees or cliffs They have been known to live upwards of 50 years in captivity and reach sexual maturity at about 5 years of age.
They are highly responsive to training, and must be given adequate attention and bonding time due to their social natures.
Blue and Yellow Macaw (Ara ararauna)
Blue and Gold Macaws are generally seen in pairs but may congregate with others to form flocks of up to 30 birds. Paired birds fly close together with their wings almost touching. They undertake conspicuous daily flights from their roosting sites to scattered feeding grounds, but return to the roosting trees just before sunset by flying high above the forest canopy. Blue and Gold Macaws are extremely wary; and, at the slightest sign of danger, will rise into the air screeching loudly.
Blue and Gold Macaws are listed on CITES Appendix 2 indicating they may become rare or endangered if trade is not regulated..
Blue-headed Parrot (Pionus menstruus)
The Blue-headed Parrot is a resident bird in tropical and subtropical South America and southern Central America, from Costa Rica, Venezuela and Trinidad south to Bolivia and Brazil. It is named for its medium-blue head and neck. Its habitat is forest and semi-open country, including cultivated areas. It is largely restricted to humid or semi-humid regions, but locally extends into drier habitats, at least along rivers. Blue-headed Parrots are noisy birds and make light, high-pitched squeaking sweenk calls. They eat fruit and seeds, and sometimes grain. They roost communally in palm and other trees, and large numbers can be seen at the roost sites at dawn and dusk.
Blue Fronted Amazon Parrot (Amazona aestiva)
The Blue-fronted Amazon, also called the Turquoise-fronted Amazon and Blue-fronted Parrot, is a South American species of Amazon parrot and one of the most common Amazon parrots kept in captivity as a pet or companion parrot. Its common name is derived from the distinctive blue marking on its head just above its beak. Unlike most other Amazona parrots, its beak is mostly black.
The range of the Blue-fronted Amazon extends over eastern and northern Bolivia, eastern Brazil, Paraguay and northern Argentina. It is found in forests (though generally avoids extensive humid forests such as the Amazon), woodland, savanna and palm groves.
Yellow Crowned Amazon (Amazona ochrocephala)
The Yellow-crowned Amazon or Yellow-crowned Parrot, is a species of parrot, native to the tropical South America and Panama. Found in the Amazon Basin and Guianas, with additional populations in north-western South America and Panama. It is a bird of tropical forest (both humid and dry), woodland, mangroves, savanna and may also be found on cultivated land and suburban areas. In the southern part of its range, it is rarely found far from the Amazon Rainforest. It is mainly a lowland bird, but has locally been recorded up to 800 m along on the eastern slopes of the Andes. They are normally found in pairs or small flocks up to 30, but larger groups may gather at clay licks. Their food includes fruits, nuts, seeds and berries.
Mealy Amazon (Amazona farinosa)
The Mealy Amazon or Mealy Parrot is among the largest parrots of the Amazon parrots. The Mealy Amazon occurs in tropical Central America and South America. It is mainly green and the back and nape often have a whitish tinge; almost as if it had been covered in a thin layer of flour ("meal"; hence its name). The distal half of the tail is paler and more yellow than the basal half, thus resulting in a distinctly bi-coloured look. The Mealy Amazon is social and can be found in pairs or in large flocks. They are even known to interact with other parrots, such as macaws. They are usually quiet but can be loud at dusk and dawn. The diet of the Mealy Amazon consists mostly of fruits, seeds, berries, nuts, blossoms, and leaf buds. After Mealy Amazons reach sexual maturity they usually form monogamous relationships with a single partner.
Red-masked Parrot (Aratinga erythrogenys)
The Red-masked Parrot is a medium-sized parrot from Ecuador and Peru.
It is popular as a pet, known in aviculture as the Cherry-headed Conure, and considered the best talked of the conures. Red-masked Parakeets average about 33 cm long, of which half is the tail. They are bright green with a mostly red head on which the elongated pale eye-ring is conspicuous; the nape is green. Also, the lesser and median underwing coverts are red, and there is some red on the neck, the thighs, and the leading edge of the wings. Juveniles have green plumage, until their first red feathers appear at around the age of four months. Its call is two-syllabled, harsh and loud. And they live in large groups. It has been the tenth most common Neotropical parrot imported into the USA with over 26,000 parakeets checked in from 1981 to 1985.
White-eyed Parakeet (Aratinga leucophthalmus)
The White-eyed Parakeet or White-eyed Conure is a parrot native to South America and are found over much of northern South America, from eastern Venezuela, Colombia and the Guianas in the north across Brazil to northern Argentina and Uruguay in forests, woodland, savanna and mangroves. They adapt readily to degraded and urban areas, provided there are sources of food and nesting places (under roofs and other cavities) and occurs in several cities.
Chestnut-fronted Macaw (Ara severus)
The Chestnut-fronted Macaw or Severe Macaw is one of the largest of the Mini-Macaws. It reaches a size of around 45 cm of which around half is the length of the tail. They can be found over a large part of Northern South America from Panama south into Amazonian Brazil and northern Bolivia. Their lifespan is listed as anything from 30 to 80 years of age.
Dusky-headed Parakeet (Aratinga weddellii)
The Dusky-headed Parakeet is a species of parrot found in wooded habitats in the western Amazon Basin. It is generally common and its habitat preference makes it less vulnerable than many other Amazonian species. It is social, and usually found in pairs or small groups. When food is plentiful, it may form flocks of up to 100 members. The Dusky Headed Parakeet eats fruit, seeds, and flowers, and will search decaying wood for insect larvae. It also ingests mineral-rich soil, e.g. from a clay lick, as a supplement. Consuming clay is believed to provide a mineral supplement and neutralise toxins in their diet. A pair will raise their offspring together, nesting in woodpecker holes in trees or arboreal termite nests..
Blue-crowned Paraqueet (Aratinga acuticaudata)
The Blue-crowned Parakeet or Blue-crowned Conure is a parakeet native to large parts of South America, from eastern Colombia in the north to northern Argentina in the south. They inhabit savanna-like habitats, woodland and forest margins, but avoid dense humid forest such as the Amazon. Blue-crowns have many features common to the Aratinga's, including green plumage, long, tapered tails, horn and black-colored beaks, and featherless eye rings. They nest in tree holes, their eggs are white and there are usually three to four in a clutch. The female incubates the eggs for 26 days, and the chicks fledge from the nest about 52 days after hatching.
Yellow-chevroned Parakeet (Brotogeris chiriri)
The Yellow-chevroned Parakeet is native to tropical South America, south of the Amazon River basin from central Brazil to southern Bolivia, Paraguay and northern Argentina.These birds feed mostly on seeds and fruit found in their native habitat, and feral populations have adapted to take in blossoms and nectar. Yellow-chevroned Parakeets usually find holes in trees to nest. They will also form nesting tunnels in dead palm fronds and lay clutches of 4-5 eggs. After raising its young, all birds will form rather large communal roosts until the next breeding season..
Cobalt-winged Parakeet (Brotogeris cyanoptera)
Common east of the Andes, from Venezuela to Bolivia, the Cobalt-winged Parakeet is found in humid forests and other semi-wooded areas of the lower tropical zone, mostly to 500m, but occasionally much higher. It is green overall (paler on the underparts), with blue outer webs of the flight feathers. It has a pale, olive-horn bill and broad white orbital skin around dark eyes, with an apricot throat, fading into the yellow-green breast. The underwing is green with blue lesser coverts. This species can be distinguished from Forpus parrotlets, which also have blue remiges, by its lack of a blue rump. Cobalt-winged Parakeets are often found in flocks of 10 or more, feeding in the canopy or at forest edges.
White-throated Toucan (Ramphastos tucanus)
The White-throated Toucan is found throughout the Amazon in south-eastern Colombia, eastern Ecuador, eastern Peru, northern Bolivia, southern and eastern Venezuela, northern and western Brazil, including the Amazon Basin's adjacent Tocantins-Araguaia River drainage, and the Guianas. It prefers tropical humid forest, but also occurs in woodland and locally in riverine forest within the Cerrado. Like other toucans, the White-throated Toucan is brightly marked and has a huge bill. The only species of toucan that surpasses the White-throated in size is the Toco Toucan. Small flocks or more commonly pairs of birds move through the forest with a heavy, rather weak, undulating flight, rarely flying more than 100 m at a time. This species is primarily an arboreal fruit-eater, but will also take insects, lizards, eggs, and other small vertebrate prey.
Guineafowl (Numida meleagris)
The guineafowl are a family of birds in the same order as the pheasants, turkeys and other game birds. They are also widely known as guineahens, (a term formerly applied to the turkey). The American Ornithologists' Union includes guineafowl (Numididae) as a subfamily of Phasianidae.