Margay (Leopardus wiedii)
The Ocelot is mostly nocturnal and very territorial. It will fight fiercely, sometimes to the death, in territorial disputes. During the day it rests in trees or other dense foliage, and will occasionally share its spot with another Ocelot of the same sex.
Ocelots were heavily hunted for their fur until they were listed on Appendix I of CITES.
Coati (Nasua nasua)
The coati is a mammal related to the raccoon, but the species has a characteristic, long snout with somewhat pig-like features and bear-like paws. Ring-Tailed coatis have a either a light brown or black coat, with a lighter under-part and a white-ringed tail in most cases. All coatis share a slender head with an elongated, slightly upward-turned nose, small ears, dark feet and a long, non-prehensile tail used for balance and signalling.
Spectacled Bear (Tremarctos ornatus)
Spectacled bears get their name from the light colored rings around their eyes that makes some of the bears look like they are wearing glasses. These shy bears are the only species that live in South America. Little is known about these rare bears because of a lack of research and the remoteness of the areas where they live. n 1975 the spectacled bear was listed on Appendix I on the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which means that the international trade in the species was prohibited from that time forward. Unfortunately, enforcement has been lacking and rarely supported by local personnel. Therefore, the spectacled bear is continually threatened by the parts trade and human encroachment.
Ocelote (Leopardus pardalis)
The ocelot also known as the dwarf leopard, is a wild cat distributed extensively over South America including the islands of Trinidad and Margarita, Central America, and Mexico. It is mostly nocturnal and very territorial and will fight fiercely, sometimes to the death, in territorial disputes. In addition, the cat marks its territory with urine. Like most felines, it is solitary, usually meeting only to mate. However, during the day it rests in trees or other dense foliage, and will occasionally share its spot with another ocelot of the same sex. The white single spots on each ear are called ocelli. Ocelots hunt over a range of 18 km2, taking mostly small animals, including mammals, lizards, turtles, and frogs, crabs, birds, and fish.
Tayra (Eira barbara)
The Tayra, is an omnivorous animal from the weasel family Mustelidae.They live in the tropical forests of Central America, South America and on the island of Trinidad. Tayras travel both alone and in groups during both the day and the night. They are expert climbers, and can leap from treetop to treetop when pursued; they can also run fast and swim well. They eat mainly rodents, but also consume carrion, other small mammals, reptiles, birds and fruits. They live in hollow trees, burrows in the ground, or terrestrial nests made of tall grass.
Marta the Kinkajou (Potos Flavus)
The kinkajou, also known as the 'honey bear' (a name it shares with the sun bear), is a rainforest mammal, related to olingos, coatis, raccoons, and the ringtail and cacomistle. Native to Central America and South America, this arboreal mammal is not an endangered species, though it is seldom seen by people because of its strict nocturnal habits. The kinkajou´s slender five-inch extrudable tongue helps the animal to obtain fruit and to lick nectar from flowers, so that it sometimes acts as a pollinator The kinkajou has a short-haired, fully prehensile tail, which it uses as a "fifth hand" when climbing. They have two hairless spots next to the mouth, one underneath their chin, and one on their belly. These spots are special musk-glands.