Squirrel monkey (Saimiri boliviensis)
Squirrel monkey fur is short and close, colored olive at the shoulders and yellowish orange on its back and extremities. Their throat and the ears are white and their mouths are black. The upper part of their head is hairy. This black and white face gives them their German name, "skull monkeys".
Black-faced black spider monkey (Ateles chamek)
Spider monkeys are diurnal and spend the night in carefully selected sleeping trees. Groups are thought to be directed by a lead female who is responsible for planning an efficient route for the day's feeding activities. Grooming is not as important to social interaction, due perhaps to a lack of thumbs.
Black-striped Capuchin (Cebus libidinosus)
Capuchin monkeys are the most intelligent and adaptable of all the South American primates. They have the largest brain-to-body ratio of any non-human primates and they are one of only a few animals, apart from man, to construct and use tools.The flexible diet and adaptable lifestyle of the capuchins has enabled them to extract food from sources no other animals can get to and this has made it possible for capuchins to co-exist side by side with other primates with similar diets.
Red howler monkey (Alouatta sara)
Bolivian Night Monkey, Azara’s night monkey (Aotus azarae)
Brown-mantled Tamarin (Saguinus fuscicollis)
The brown-mantled tamarin also known as the saddleback tamarin or the Andean saddle-back tamarin, is a species of tamarin from South America. It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru Brown-mantled tamarins are sympatric with pygmy marmosets, sharing the same habitat in South American counties, and often raid the gum holes of this species.
Beni Titi Monkey, Bolivian Titi
The titis, or titi monkeys, are the New World monkeys living in South America, from Colombia to Brazil, Peru and north Paraguay. They predominantly prefer dense forests near water. They easily jump from branch to branch, earning them their German name, Springaffen (jumping monkeys). They sleep at night, but also take a midday nap. Their diet consists mainly of fruits, although they also eat leaves, flowers, insects, bird eggs and small vertebrates. Titis are monogamous, mating for life. The female bears a single young after about a five-month gestation. Twins occur rarely